The Old Schools. 1 October 2018
The Vice-Chancellor gives notice that he has appointed the following, in accordance with Statute C III 7(a), as Deputy Vice-Chancellors for the academical year 2018–19:
Professor Christopher Abell, CHR, Pro-Vice-Chancellor
Professor David Anthony Cardwell, F, Pro-Vice-Chancellor
Professor Eilís Veronica Ferran, CTH, Pro-Vice-Chancellor
Professor Andrew David Neely, SID, Pro-Vice-Chancellor
Professor Graham John Virgo, DOW, Pro-Vice-Chancellor
Professor Philip Michael Allmendinger, CL
Professor Dame Carol Black, Principal of Newnham College
Professor Sir Christopher Martin Dobson, Master of St John’s College
Professor Dame Athene Margaret Donald, Master of Churchill College
Professor Dame Ann Patricia Dowling, SID
Professor The Lord (John Leonard) Eatwell, President of Queens’ College
Professor Simon Colin Franklin, CL
The Rev’d Dr Jeremy Nigel Morris, Master of Trinity Hall
Mr Roger Mosey, Master of Selwyn College
Professor Nicola Margaret Padfield, Master of Fitzwilliam College
Dame Fiona Reynolds, Master of Emmanuel College
Professor Geoffrey Christopher Ward, Principal of Homerton College
Professor Sir Mark Welland, Master of St Catharine’s College
Professor Ian Hugh White, Master of Jesus College
Professor Sarah Elizabeth Worthington, T
Professor Anthony David Yates, Warden of Robinson College
The Old Schools. 1 October 2018
The Vice-Chancellor gives notice that he has appointed the following members of the Regent House, in accordance with Statute C III 7(b), to act on his behalf to chair Syndicates, Committees, and other bodies, for the academical year 2018–19, unless otherwise stated:
Accommodation Syndicate: The Revd Jeremy Lloyd Caddick, EM
Botanic Garden Syndicate: Dame Fiona Reynolds, EM
Careers Service Syndicate: Dr Philippa Jane Rogerson, CAI
Fitzwilliam Museum Syndicate: Professor Martin John Millett, F
Library Syndicate: Professor Graham John Virgo, DOW
Select Preachers Syndicate: The Rev’d Dr Jeremy Nigel Morris, TH
Societies Syndicate: Dr Duncan James Needham, DAR
University Theatre Syndicate: Dr Mark Dixon Billinge, M
Advisory Committee for the election of the Simón Bolívar Professor: vacant
Advisory Committee for the election of the Arthur Goodhart Visiting Professor: Professor Philip Michael Allmendinger, CL
Advisory Committee for the election of the Stephen W. Hawking Professor of Cosmology: Professor Dame Ann Patricia Dowling, SID
Advisory Committee for the election of the Pitt Professor of American History and Institutions: Professor Eilís Veronica Ferran, CTH
Colleges Fund Committee: Dame Fiona Reynolds, EM
Consultative Committee for Safety: Dr Graham Christie, PET
Environmental Sustainability Strategy Committee: Professor Richard William Prager, Q
Executive Committee for the University Counselling Service: Professor Christine Mary Rutherford Fowler, DAR
Health and Safety Executive Committee: Professor David Anthony Cardwell, F
Information Services Committee: Professor Andrew David Neely, SID
Kettle’s Yard Committee: The Lord (Rowan Douglas) Williams of Oystermouth, M
Loan Fund I Committee: Dr Stuart Martin, M
Military Education Committee: Professor Simon Gregory, HO
Review Committee for the Results of the M.Chir. Examination: Professor David John Ibbetson, CLH
Awarders of the Bell, Abbott, and Barnes Exhibitions: Dr Stuart Martin, M
Distributors of Crane’s Charity: Professor Nicola Margaret Padfield, F
Electors to the Robert Gardiner Memorial Scholarships: Dr Anita Mary Bunyan, CAI
Electors to the Hulsean Preachership and Lectureship: The Rev’d Dr Jeremy Nigel Morris, TH
Electors to the Stanton Lectureship in the Philosophy of Religion: To be confirmed
Electors to the Leslie Stephen Lectureship: The Rev’d Dr Jeremy Nigel Morris, TH
Managers of the Edward Bailey Study of Religion Fund: Professor Richard Andrew William Rex, Q
Managers of the Cambridge Endowment for Research in Finance: Professor Christoph Hubert Loch, PEM
Managers of the Martin C. Faulkes Bell Fund: Dr Claire Yvonne Barlow, N
Managers of the Hartwell Fund for Islamic Studies: Professor Rosalind Polly Blakesley, PEM
Managers of the J. M. Keynes Fellowships Fund: Professor Richard Vincent Penty, SID
Managers of the Dr S. T. Lee Public Policy Lecture Fund: Professor Diane Coyle, CHU
Managers of the F. W. Maitland Fund: Professor Robin Grimsey Osborne, K
Managers of the Mary Euphrasia Mosley Fund: Professor Thomas Spencer, M
Managers of the Polonsky-Coexist Fund for Jewish Studies: Professor Martin John Millett, F
Managers of the Prince Philip Scholarships Fund: The Lord (Rowan Douglas) Williams of Oystermouth, M
Managers of the F. J. Quick Fund: Professor Anthony David Yates, R
Managers of the Schiff Foundation Fund: Professor Jane Clarke, W
Managers of the Sheikh Zayed Fund for Islamic Studies: Professor Rosalind Polly Blakesley, PEM
Managers of the Sims Fund: Professor Dame Carol Black, N
Managers of the Manmohan Singh Bursary Fund: Dr Nidhi Singal, HH
Managers of the Smuts Memorial Fund: Professor Ashit Hariprasad Amin, CHR
Managers of the C. T. Taylor Fund: Professor Paul Charles Hewett, CC
Managers of the George and Marie Vergottis Fund: Professor Loraine Ruth Renata Gelsthorpe, PEM
The Old Schools. 1 October 2018
The Vice-Chancellor gives notice that he has appointed the following members of the Regent House, in accordance with Statute C III 7(b), to act on his behalf to chair Appointments Committees for the academical year 2018–19, unless otherwise stated:
History and Philosophy of Science, Department of: Professor Michael Richard Edward Proctor, K
Land Economy, Department of: Ms Bridget Kendall, PET
Chemical Engineering and Biotechnology, Department of: Professor Richard Vincent Penty, SID
University Centre: vacant
Unified Administrative Service, Staff of: Professor Michael Richard Edward Proctor, K
Fitzwilliam Museum: Professor Martin John Millett, F
Hamilton Kerr Institute, Directorship of: Professor Martin John Millett, F
Sustainability Leadership, Cambridge Institute for: Professor Richard William Prager, Q
The Vice-Chancellor has appointed the following to act as Managers for the academical year 2018–19:
ARUK Professorship of Rheumatology Fund: Professor Frances Lucy Raymond, JN
El-Erian Fund for Economics: Dr Mohammed El-Erian, Q
Grimshaw-Parkinson Fund: Professor Patrick Henry Maxwell, T
Janeway Fund for Economics: Dr William H. Janeway, PEM
The Old Schools. 1 October 2018
The Vice-Chancellor calls attention to the lists, published on pages 6–54 of the names which it is proposed to place on the Roll of the Regent House for the academical year 2018–19. He gives notice that he has appointed the Registrary as his deputy, under Statute C III 7(b), to hear publicly any objections that members of the University may make under Regulation 1 of the regulations for the Roll of the Regent House (Statutes and Ordinances, p. 104) to the inclusion or omission of any name. The Registrary will be in her office at The Old Schools on Tuesday, 23 October, at 9 a.m. to hear such objections. The Vice-Chancellor requests that notice of any objections should be sent to the Registrary so as to reach her not later than 12 noon on Tuesday, 16 October.
The draft Roll is based on data derived from the University’s personnel records. Members of the Regent House are particularly asked to check the draft and to make sure that their entries are correct.1 They should note that the Roll constitutes the list of eligible voters for any elections or ballots that may be called during the following academical year. Notice of any corrections or amendments should be sent in writing to the Registrary at the Old Schools as soon as possible; any corrections received by 23 October will be incorporated in the definitive Roll, which is to be promulgated on 6 November.
1Membership is governed by Statute A III 11 (see Statutes and Ordinances, p. 5 ; for eligibility under Statute A III 11(e) see Statutes and Ordinances, p. 104. Statutes and Ordinances can be viewed online at: http://www.admin.cam.ac.uk/univ/so).