Christ’s College: Chaplain; applications are invited from graduates who are in Holy Orders in the Anglican Communion; term: four year, fixed-term contract; tenure: from not later than 1 September 2015; closing date: 7 November 2014 at 12 noon; further particulars: http://www.christs.cam.ac.uk/jobs
Stipendiary Junior Research Fellowship in specified area of Arts, Humanities, and Social Sciences; tenure: four years; closing date: 30 October 2014 at 12 noon; further particulars: http://www.christs.cam.ac.uk/jrf
Sackler Non-Stipendiary Research Fellowship in either Physics, Mathematics, Computer Science, or Cell Biology; tenure: up to four years; closing date: 2 January 2015 at 12 noon; further particulars: http://www.christs.cam.ac.uk/jobs
Non-Stipendiary Junior Research Fellowship in any subject; tenure: at least two years and not more than four years; closing date: 2 January 2015 at 12 noon; further particulars: http://www.christs.cam.ac.uk/jobs
Corpus Christi College: One Stipendiary Research Fellowship (Logic; Anglo-Saxon, Norse, and Celtic Studies; Plant Sciences; or Cellular Physiology); tenure: from 1 October 2015; closing date: 29 October 2014; further particulars: http://www.corpus.cam.ac.uk/fellowship/research-fellowship
Newnham College: Junior Research Fellowships in the Humanities and Social Sciences; stipend: £19,083 pre-Ph.D., £21,391 post-Ph.D., plus benefits; tenure: three years; closing date: 31 October 2014; further particulars: http://www.newn.cam.ac.uk/research/research-fellowships
Junior Research Fellowship in Science, Mathematics, Engineering, or Psychology: stipend: £19,083 pre-Ph.D., £21,391 post-Ph.D., plus benefits; tenure: three years; closing date: 24 October 2014; further particulars: http://www.newn.cam.ac.uk/research/research-fellowships
The following elections have been made:
Elected as Official Fellow from 1 October 2014:
Alexander Stuart Eggeman, PEM, M.Eng., D.Phil., Oxford
Rachel Anne Polonsky, M.A., Princeton, D.Phil., Oxford
The following elections have been made:
Elected to an Official Fellowship from 1 October 2014:
Antara Haldar, B.A., Ph.D., T
Elected to Research Fellowships with effect from 1 October 2014:
Charles Matthew Laderman, B.A., Nottingham
David Scott Tourigny, B.Sc., Leicester
Elected to a Bye-Fellowship with effect from 1 October 2014:
Andrew Joseph Tanentzap, B.Sc., M.Sc., York, Ph.D., CAI
The following elections have been made:
Elected into a Research Fellowship in History from 1 October 2014:
Or Rosenboim, B.A., Bologna
Elected into a Research Fellowship in Linguistics from 1 October 2014:
Víctor Acedo-Matellán, B.A., Valladolid, B.A., M.A., Ph.D., Barcelona
Elected into an Official Fellowship in Economics from 1 October 2014:
Charles Frederick Brendon, B.A., M.Phil., D.Phil., Oxford
Elected into a Bye-Fellowship from 1 October 2014:
Ramsey Michael Faragher, M.A., M.Sci., Ph.D., CHU, C.Phys., MRIN, MION
Elected into an Official Fellowship in Mathematics from 1 October 2014:
Samuel Santeri Pegler, B.A., PET, Ph.D., CTH
The following elections and appointments have been made:
Elected Honorary Fellows:
Sir Tom Phillips, B.A., Exeter, M.Litt., Oxford., KCMG
Professor J. Paul Luzio, M.A., Ph.D., CL, FSB, FRCPath, FMedSci
Elected Title ‘A’ Fellows:
Dr Folma Buss, Dip.Biol., Ph.D., Bielefeld
Dr Peter O’Donnell, M.A., B.Sc., London Guildhall, M.Sc., Hull, D.Phil., Sussex
Dr Suzanne Paul, M.A., Edinburgh, M.A., Ph.D., Leeds
Elected Title ‘B’ Fellows:
Dr Christina Fuhr, B.A., John Moores, M.A., Leiden, M.Sc., D.Phil., Oxford
Dr Lena Wartosch, Dip.Biol., Braunschweig, Ph.D., Z.M.N.H., Hamburg
Dr Antonina Kruppa, Ph.D., T, B.A., Mount Holyoke
Dr Victoria Rennie, M.Sc., SE, Ph.D., DAR
Elected a Life Fellow:
Dr Simon Anthony Mitton, Ph.D., CHU, M.A., Oxford
Elected Visiting Fellows for the 2014–15 academical year:
Professor Toru Yamamori, M.A., Osaka City, B.A., Ph.D., Kyoto, Professor, Faculty of Economics, Doshisha University, Japan
Professor Javier de la Peña, B.A., Salamanca, M.A., Ph.D., Complutense de Madrid, Professor of Education, Universidad Ceu San Pablo, Madrid, Spain
Professor Ullrich Steiner, Dip.Phys., Dr.Rer.Nat., Konstanz, former Fellow, Professor, Soft Matter Physics, Adolphi Merkle Institute, Switzerland
Elected Visiting Fellow until 31 December 2014:
Professor Diego Bermejo, Ph.D., Ludwig-Maximilian Universität, Professor of Philosophy, Faculty of Theology and the Faculty of Humanities, and Principal Investigator, University of Deusto, Spain
Appointed a Senior Member:
Ms Georgina Cannon, B.A., Wales
Appointed Associate Members:
Dr Tatiana Faia, B.A., M.A., Ph.D., Lisbon
Dr Juerg Schuler, Ph.D., ED, B.A., M.A., E.T.H. Zurich
Dr Simon Fitch, B.Sc., Bristol, Ph.D., Newcastle
Robinson College: A list of prizes and elections made by the College is available on the Robinson College website at http://www.robinson.cam.ac.uk/academic-life/prizes
St John’s College: A memorial service for Frederick Sanger, B.A., Ph.D., (Hon) Sc.D., OM, CH, CBE, FRS, Honorary Fellow of St John’s College, twice Nobel Laureate in Chemistry, will be held in St John’s College Chapel on Saturday, 8 November 2014, at 12 noon.
For tickets, please apply online at http://bit.ly/FSanger or by telephone 01223 339363, or in writing to The Chapel Clerk, St John’s College, Cambridge, CB2 1TP, by 24 October 2014.