The examination will take place in the Examination Halls, New Museums Site, unless otherwise stated.
Monday 23 April | 09.00-10.30 | 4B5. | Nanotechnology | |
14.30-16.00 | 4C15. | MEMS: design | ||
4D6. | Dynamics in civil engineering | |||
4F8. | Image processing and image coding | |||
Tuesday 24 April | 09.00-10.30 | 4A8. | Environmental fluid mechanics | } |
4B17. | Photonics of molecular materials | } | ||
4C6. | Advanced linear vibrations | } | ||
4F13. | Machine learning | } | ||
14.30-16.00 | 4C2. | Designing with composites | } Arts School, Bene't Street | |
Wednesday 25 April | 09.00-10.30 | 4B2. | Power microelectronics | } |
4D7. | Concrete and masonry structures | } | ||
14.30-16.00 | 4A3. | Turbomachinery I | } | |
4C9. | Continuum mechanics | } | ||
4F1. | Control system design | } | ||
Thursday 26 April | 09.00-10.30 | 4C4. | Design methods | |
4D16. | Construction and managemen | |||
4F9. | Medical imaging and 3-D computer graphics | |||
4M13. | Complex analysis and optimization | |||
14.30-16.00 | 4B11. | Photonic systems | ||
4F12. | Computer vision and robotics | |||
Friday 27 April | 09.00-10.30 | 4A11. | Turbomachinery II | |
4C1. | Design against failure | |||
14.30-16.00 | 4C8. | Applications of dynamics | ||
Monday 30 April | 09.00-10.30 | 4B8. | Electronic system design | |
4C7. | Random and non-linear vibrations | |||
4D10. | Structural steelwork | |||
4F7. | Digital filters and spectrum estimation | |||
Wednesday 2 May | 14.30-16.00 | 4B15. | Advanced telecommunications networks | |
4F2. | Robust multivariable control | |||
Thursday 3 May | 14.30-16.00 | 4A9. | Molecular thermodynamics | |
4C3. | Electrical and nano materials | |||
4G1. | Computational and systems biology | |||
Friday 4 May | 09.00-10.30 | 4A12. | Turbulence | |
4B6. | Solid state devices and chemical/biological sensors | |||
4D9. | Plates and shells: theory and computation | |||
14.30-16.00 | 4A1. | Nuclear power engineering | ||
4C14. | Engineering principles of the cell | |||
4M12. | Partial differential equations and variational method | |||
Monday 7 May | 14.30-16.00 | 4B13. | Electronic sensors and instrumentation | |
4F3. | Non-linear and predictive control | |||
4M15. | Sustainable energy | |||
Tuesday 8 May | 09.00-10.30 | 4M6. | Materials and processes for microsystems (MEMS) | |
14.30-16.00 | 4A10. | Flow instability | ||
4B7. | VLSI design, technology, and CAD | |||
4D5. | Foundation engineering | |||
4G2. | Biosensors | |||
Wednesday 9 May | 09.00-10.30 | 4B14. | Solar-electronic power: generation and distribution | |
4D14. | Contaminated land and waste containment | |||
4F6. | Signal detection and estimation | |||
14.30-16.00 | 4F10. | Statistical pattern processing | ||
Thursday 10 May | 09.00-10.30 | 4D11. | Building physics |
Candidates will be admitted to the examination room 15 minutes before the scheduled time of the examinations and will be given 10 minutes' reading time before being allowed to start writing.